Skip to content
Easy CareHanging Plant

String of Spades

Sale price$10
Klarna

Plant now, pay later with 4 interest-free payments for orders above $10

Buy what you love and split the cost. It's easy and interest-free.

Add item(s) to your cart.

 

Go to checkout and choose Klarna badge

 

Enter your debit or credit card information.

 

Your first payment is taken when the order is processed and the remaining 3 are automatically taken every two weeks

 

Please note that a higher initial payment may be required for some purchases. Pay later in 4 terms available here. For Quebec residents these Pay later in 4 terms are applicable.

Size:
Size Guide

Picutres are for reference only, exact nursery pot size and colour may varies depends on the batch.

Plant size guide - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

iPhone Charger - Around 1" in width and depth.

2.5" Pot - Around 2.25"-2.5" in diameter on the top.

4" Pot - Around 3.5" - 4" in diameter on the top, height varies depends on the batch.

6" Pot - Around 5.5"-6" in diameter on the top, height varies depends on the batch.

8"+ Pot - Usually 0.5" - 1" smaller than stated in diameter to fit into the same size decorative pot, height varies depends on the batch.

Plant size guide with Gosling - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

Furniture in picture - 2.5' in height.

JOMO Promises
15-Day JOMO Guarantee
If you’re unhappy with your plants for any reason, contact us within 15 days, we'll sort it out for you. 30 days for accessories.
Lifetime Support
If you have questions about your plant at any point or are just not sure if it is doing something good or bad, our plant experts are always here for you to guide you in the right direction.
Carbon-Neutral Delivery
Get carbon-neutral, free local delivery* and have your plants delivered by one of our friendly team members in Toronto and cities around Toronto.
Packed with Care
Plastic negative, and eco-friendly packaging, we spend every effort to make sure your plants arrive in their best condition with minimal environmental impact.

String of Spades, scientifically known as Ceropegia woodii 'Heartless', is a captivating and unique variant of the well-loved String of Hearts. This intriguing succulent is named for its leaf shape, which resembles spades rather than the typical heart-shaped leaves of its relative, the String of Hearts. The leaves of the String of Spades are deep green, often exhibiting a beautiful silver variegation that enhances their spade-like appearance, which has earned this plant many nicknames, including heartless Ceropegia and Ceropegia Mini Star. This plant is a trailing vine, making it an excellent choice for hanging baskets or high shelves where its delicate tendrils can cascade gracefully downwards.

String of Spades | Ceropegia woodii Heartless | Care Guide and Pro Tips - Delivery from Toronto across Canada - JOMO Studio
String of Spades Sale price$10

Pro tips

If there is less marbling on the leaves, and the gaps between the leaves on the stems are wide, this is often an indicator that the plant is receiving lower light. If you want the growth to be more dense, where the leaves are closer together, move your plant to a spot where it will receive brighter light. String of Spades store water in their leaves, so a good indicator to watch for is the leaves beginning to soften and look a little wilted and deflated.

String of Spades | Ceropegia woodii Heartless | Care Guide and Pro Tips - Delivery from Toronto across Canada - JOMO Studio

Care Guide

How to take care of String of Spades

String of Spades | Ceropegia woodii Heartless | Care Guide and Pro Tips - Delivery from Toronto across Canada - JOMO Studio

Plant Bio

About String of Spades

Botanical Name: Ceropegia woodii 'Heartless'
Common Name: String of Spades, Heartless Ceropegia, Ceropegia Mini Star
Origin: South Africa

@jomostudio

#PlantwithJOMO

BTS Packing Plants
Day in Life at JOMO Studio
Pick Up A Plant | JOMO Studio | Buy Plants Online | Houseplant Delivery & Plant Care
Plant store vibes
Plant Unboxing - Delivery from Toronto across Canada - JOMO Studio
JOMO Studio TikTok Profile

View more plant facts and care tips on our Instagram and TikTok.

View More

Cart

Your cart is empty

Explore Plants