Skip to content
JOMO FavouritePet FriendlyOutdoorSave 33%

Banana Plant

Sale price$8 Regular price$12
Klarna

Plant now, pay later with 4 interest-free payments for orders above $10

Buy what you love and split the cost. It's easy and interest-free.

Add item(s) to your cart.

 

Go to checkout and choose Klarna badge

 

Enter your debit or credit card information.

 

Your first payment is taken when the order is processed and the remaining 3 are automatically taken every two weeks

 

Please note that a higher initial payment may be required for some purchases. Pay later in 4 terms available here. For Quebec residents these Pay later in 4 terms are applicable.

Size:
Size Guide

Picutres are for reference only, exact nursery pot size and colour may varies depends on the batch.

Plant size guide - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

iPhone Charger - Around 1" in width and depth.

2.5" Pot - Around 2.25"-2.5" in diameter on the top.

4" Pot - Around 3.5" - 4" in diameter on the top, height varies depends on the batch.

6" Pot - Around 5.5"-6" in diameter on the top, height varies depends on the batch.

8"+ Pot - Usually 0.5" - 1" smaller than stated in diameter to fit into the same size decorative pot, height varies depends on the batch.

Plant size guide with Gosling - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

Furniture in picture - 2.5' in height.

JOMO Promises
15-Day JOMO Guarantee
If you’re unhappy with your plants for any reason, contact us within 15 days, we'll sort it out for you. 30 days for accessories.
Lifetime Support
If you have questions about your plant at any point or are just not sure if it is doing something good or bad, our plant experts are always here for you to guide you in the right direction.
Carbon-Neutral Delivery
Get carbon-neutral, free local delivery* and have your plants delivered by one of our friendly team members in Toronto and cities around Toronto.
Packed with Care
Plastic negative, and eco-friendly packaging, we spend every effort to make sure your plants arrive in their best condition with minimal environmental impact.

Banana Plant, aka Musa Cavendish Banana, many have come to know and love as a "regular" banana is. Their broad, smooth, velvety leaves are a beautiful, soft green with some maroon spotting. They rarely bear fruit indoors but their stunning foliage makes up for this.

Pro tips

The leaves are very delicate, ripping easily, so be very careful when handling your Banana plant and make sure it is in a sheltered location if outdoors. Remember that these plants originate in the tropics, so they love as much moisture in the air as possible, as well as warm temperatures. As your plant grows, it may produce offshoots, or babies, when those pups grow and develop a root system of their own – you can go ahead and divide them from the mother plant.

Musa Cavendish - Banana Plant - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

Care Guide

How to take care of Banana Plant

Musa Cavendish - Banana Plant - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

Plant Bio

About Banana Plant

Botanical Name: Musa 'Cavendish'
Common Name: Banana Plant, Cavendish Banana Plant
Origin: Southeast Asia

@jomostudio

#PlantwithJOMO

Cart

Your cart is empty

Explore Plants