Skip to content
Air PurifyingEasy Care

Fishbone Cactus

Sale price$8
Klarna

Plant now, pay later with 4 interest-free payments for orders above $10

Buy what you love and split the cost. It's easy and interest-free.

Add item(s) to your cart.

 

Go to checkout and choose Klarna badge

 

Enter your debit or credit card information.

 

Your first payment is taken when the order is processed and the remaining 3 are automatically taken every two weeks

 

Please note that a higher initial payment may be required for some purchases. Pay later in 4 terms available here. For Quebec residents these Pay later in 4 terms are applicable.

Size:
Size Guide

Picutres are for reference only, exact nursery pot size and colour may varies depends on the batch.

Plant size guide - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

iPhone Charger - Around 1" in width and depth.

2.5" Pot - Around 2.25"-2.5" in diameter on the top.

4" Pot - Around 3.5" - 4" in diameter on the top, height varies depends on the batch.

6" Pot - Around 5.5"-6" in diameter on the top, height varies depends on the batch.

8"+ Pot - Usually 0.5" - 1" smaller than stated in diameter to fit into the same size decorative pot, height varies depends on the batch.

Plant size guide with Gosling - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

Furniture in picture - 2.5' in height.

JOMO Promises
15-Day JOMO Guarantee
If you’re unhappy with your plants for any reason, contact us within 15 days, we'll sort it out for you. 30 days for accessories.
Lifetime Support
If you have questions about your plant at any point or are just not sure if it is doing something good or bad, our plant experts are always here for you to guide you in the right direction.
Carbon-Neutral Delivery
Get carbon-neutral, free local delivery* and have your plants delivered by one of our friendly team members in Toronto and cities around Toronto.
Packed with Care
Plastic negative, and eco-friendly packaging, we spend every effort to make sure your plants arrive in their best condition with minimal environmental impact.

Fishbone Cactus, aka Epiphyllum anguliger or Disocactus anguliger, is one of the most exotic and easy cacti to grow. This epiphytic plant, also commonly referred to as the Zigzag, Ric Rac or Fishbone Orchid Cactus, boasts distinctive, wavy, fishbone-like foliage. Its thick, distinctive stems are serrated, like a backbone, with a leathery texture that perfectly suits its dark green colour. It will begin to trail as it matures, making it an ideal choice for hanging baskets where its unique form can be fully appreciated. And when it receives bright enough light, the Fishbone Cactus produces beautiful, fragrant, white to yellowish orchid-like flowers at night, which can last until the morning.

Pro tips

Being an epiphyte, it benefits from being potted in a well-draining, orchid or cacti mix to mimic its natural growing conditions on tree branches. Pruning is rarely needed but can be done to maintain shape or control size. You don't need to worry about repotting fishbone cactus; it grows and blooms best when somewhat root bound. Only repot every four or five years.

Fishbone Cactus | Care Guide and Pro Tips - Delivery from Toronto across Canada - JOMO Studio

Care Guide

How to take care of Fishbone Cactus

Fishbone Cactus | Care Guide and Pro Tips - Delivery from Toronto across Canada - JOMO Studio

Plant Bio

About Fishbone Cactus

Botanical Name: Epiphyllum anguliger, Disocactus anguliger
Common Name: Fishbone Cactus, Zigzag Cactus, Ric Rac Cactus
Origin: Mexico

@jomostudio

#PlantwithJOMO

Cacti Fact(i)s - Delivery from Toronto across Canada - JOMO Studio
BTS Packing Plants
Day in Life at JOMO Studio
Pick Up A Plant | JOMO Studio | Buy Plants Online | Houseplant Delivery & Plant Care
Plant store vibes
Plant Unboxing - Delivery from Toronto across Canada - JOMO Studio
JOMO Studio TikTok Profile

View more plant facts and care tips on our Instagram and TikTok.

View More

Cart

Your cart is empty

Explore Plants