Skip to content
Easy Care

Gymnocalycium Mihanovichii Variegata

Sale price$25
Klarna

Plant now, pay later with 4 interest-free payments for orders above $10

Buy what you love and split the cost. It's easy and interest-free.

Add item(s) to your cart.

 

Go to checkout and choose Klarna badge

 

Enter your debit or credit card information.

 

Your first payment is taken when the order is processed and the remaining 3 are automatically taken every two weeks

 

Please note that a higher initial payment may be required for some purchases. Pay later in 4 terms available here. For Quebec residents these Pay later in 4 terms are applicable.

Size:
Size Guide

Picutres are for reference only, exact nursery pot size and colour may varies depends on the batch.

Plant size guide - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

iPhone Charger - Around 1" in width and depth.

2.5" Pot - Around 2.25"-2.5" in diameter on the top.

4" Pot - Around 3.5" - 4" in diameter on the top, height varies depends on the batch.

6" Pot - Around 5.5"-6" in diameter on the top, height varies depends on the batch.

8"+ Pot - Usually 0.5" - 1" smaller than stated in diameter to fit into the same size decorative pot, height varies depends on the batch.

Plant size guide with Gosling - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

Furniture in picture - 2.5' in height.

JOMO Promises
15-Day JOMO Guarantee
If you’re unhappy with your plants for any reason, contact us within 15 days, we'll sort it out for you. 30 days for accessories.
Lifetime Support
If you have questions about your plant at any point or are just not sure if it is doing something good or bad, our plant experts are always here for you to guide you in the right direction.
Carbon-Neutral Delivery
Get carbon-neutral, free local delivery* and have your plants delivered by one of our friendly team members in Toronto and cities around Toronto.
Packed with Care
Plastic negative, and eco-friendly packaging, we spend every effort to make sure your plants arrive in their best condition with minimal environmental impact.

Gymnocalycium mihanovichii variegata, also known as the variegated Chin Cactus or variegated Moon Cactus (if grafted), is a stunning and highly sought-after succulent due to its unique and vibrant coloration. This small, globular cactus is famous for its lack of chlorophyll, which results in a variety of bright colours like pink, yellow, orange, and red. The variegation adds an additional layer of visual interest, with patches or streaks of different colours appearing on each specimen. This plant often produces offsets and might be grafted onto a green rootstock cactus to ensure better growth and survival since it cannot produce its own food due to the lack of chlorophyll.

Gymnocalycium Mihanovichii Variegata | Care Guide and Pro Tips - Delivery from Toronto across Canada - JOMO Studio
Gymnocalycium Mihanovichii Variegata Sale price$25

Pro tips

Be sure not to water directly on the plant itself, but rather on the soil around the plant, because if water gets into the folds, it may lead to rot. Gymnocalycium Mihanovichii Variegata also prefers to have a crowded home, which means you can repot in the same pot for several years. Ensure the plant is in well-draining cactus soil to prevent water retention around the roots. If grafted, check occasionally for signs of stress or weakening at the graft union.

Gymnocalycium Mihanovichii Variegata | Care Guide and Pro Tips - Delivery from Toronto across Canada - JOMO Studio

Care Guide

How to take care of Gymnocalycium Mihanovichii Variegata

Gymnocalycium Mihanovichii Variegata | Care Guide and Pro Tips - Delivery from Toronto across Canada - JOMO Studio

Plant Bio

About Gymnocalycium Mihanovichii Variegata

Botanical Name: Gymnocalycium mihanovichii variegata
Common Name: Variegated Chin Cactus, Variegated Moon Cactus (if grafted)
Origin: South America

@jomostudio

#PlantwithJOMO

Moon Cactus | JOMO Studio | Buy Plants Online | Houseplant Delivery & Plant Care
Cacti Fact(i)s - Delivery from Toronto across Canada - JOMO Studio
Houseplants to give for Valentine's day
BTS Packing Plants
Day in Life at JOMO Studio
Pick Up A Plant | JOMO Studio | Buy Plants Online | Houseplant Delivery & Plant Care
Plant store vibes
Plant Unboxing - Delivery from Toronto across Canada - JOMO Studio
JOMO Studio TikTok Profile

View more plant facts and care tips on our Instagram and TikTok.

View More

Cart

Your cart is empty

Explore Plants