Skip to content
Pet Friendly

Iresine Herbstii Brilliantissima

Sale price$10
Klarna

Plant now, pay later with 4 interest-free payments for orders above $10

Buy what you love and split the cost. It's easy and interest-free.

Add item(s) to your cart.

 

Go to checkout and choose Klarna badge

 

Enter your debit or credit card information.

 

Your first payment is taken when the order is processed and the remaining 3 are automatically taken every two weeks

 

Please note that a higher initial payment may be required for some purchases. Pay later in 4 terms available here. For Quebec residents these Pay later in 4 terms are applicable.

Size:
Size Guide

Picutres are for reference only, exact nursery pot size and colour may varies depends on the batch.

Plant size guide - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

iPhone Charger - Around 1" in width and depth.

2.5" Pot - Around 2.25"-2.5" in diameter on the top.

4" Pot - Around 3.5" - 4" in diameter on the top, height varies depends on the batch.

6" Pot - Around 5.5"-6" in diameter on the top, height varies depends on the batch.

8"+ Pot - Usually 0.5" - 1" smaller than stated in diameter to fit into the same size decorative pot, height varies depends on the batch.

Plant size guide with Gosling - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

Furniture in picture - 2.5' in height.

JOMO Promises
15-Day JOMO Guarantee
If you’re unhappy with your plants for any reason, contact us within 15 days, we'll sort it out for you. 30 days for accessories.
Lifetime Support
If you have questions about your plant at any point or are just not sure if it is doing something good or bad, our plant experts are always here for you to guide you in the right direction.
Carbon-Neutral Delivery
Get carbon-neutral, free local delivery* and have your plants delivered by one of our friendly team members in Toronto and cities around Toronto.
Packed with Care
Plastic negative, and eco-friendly packaging, we spend every effort to make sure your plants arrive in their best condition with minimal environmental impact.

Iresine Herbstii 'Brilliantissima', aka Bloodleaf, Chicken-Gizzard, or Beefsteak Plant, is a fascinating plant that can be grown as an annual outside during the summer or as a houseplant throughout the year. It most likely gets its common name from the glossy, beet-red leaves with neon-pink veins. This variety is particularly noted for its intense coloration, making it a popular choice for adding a splash of colour to indoor spaces or shaded garden areas. The plant's bushy, compact growth habit makes it an excellent selection for both pot culture and outdoor bedding in warmer climates.

Pro tips

Although Iresine Herbstii Brilliantissima can handle medium humidity levels, they do require warmth, but keep them away from drafts! They can start to get a little droopy when they are thirsty but try to avoid letting them get excessively dry because this can lead to leaf loss and brown edges. To encourage healthy leaf growth, prune your plant back in the spring when it starts to get too tall, this will also encourage business. If it starts to get too leggy, this means your plant is not receiving enough light.

Iresine Herbstii Brilliantissima | Bloodleaf | Care Guide and Pro Tips - Delivery from Toronto across Canada - JOMO Studio

Care Guide

How to take care of Iresine Herbstii Brilliantissima

Iresine Herbstii Brilliantissima | Bloodleaf | Care Guide and Pro Tips - Delivery from Toronto across Canada - JOMO Studio

Plant Bio

About Iresine Herbstii Brilliantissima

Botanical Name: Iresine herbstii 'Brilliantissima'
Common Name: Bloodleaf, Chicken-Gizzard, Beefsteak Plant, Beetroot Plant
Origin: South America

@jomostudio

#PlantwithJOMO

BTS Packing Plants
Day in Life at JOMO Studio
Pick Up A Plant | JOMO Studio | Buy Plants Online | Houseplant Delivery & Plant Care
Plant store vibes
Plant Unboxing - Delivery from Toronto across Canada - JOMO Studio
JOMO Studio TikTok Profile

View more plant facts and care tips on our Instagram and TikTok.

View More

Cart

Your cart is empty

Explore Plants