Oak Leaf Ivy

$10
Plant now, pay later with 4 interest-free payments.

Medium

When mostly dry

Any

Size:
15-Day JOMO Guarantee ☻ Lifetime Support

Oak Leaf Ivy, also known as Cissus rhombifolia 'Ellen Danica', is a beautiful and easy-to-care-for houseplant that is perfect for bringing some greenery into your home. With its shiny, dark green, oak-shaped leaves that feature handsome teeth along the softly hairy stems, this plant is sure to catch the eye.

❄️ Complimentary Winter Safe Packaging Included →

The plant comes with a default nursery pot. The nursery pot is usually 0.5" - 1" smaller than stated to fit into the same size decorative pot. Washable Paper Planter Bags are sold separately.

As with all living things, no two plants are alike. There is some natural variation in size, shape, and characteristics. We make every effort to bring you a plant that as closely as possible matches the plant as it appears on our website, in the size you have chosen, and have a good potential to happily grow in your home.

All of our deliveries are carbon neutral.

In store shopping and free local pick up available at our store located at 21A Bathurst St, Toronto.

Free local delivery* available within City of Toronto and surrounding areas including Mississauga, Brampton, Vaughan, Richmond Hill, Markham, and Scarborough.

Shipping options are available for plants and planters that are 7" or smaller to all provinces in Canada: Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, and Saskatchewan.

Pro tips

To keep your plant looking full and bushy, feel free to trim long runners and repot them. Use sharp, clean scissors and carefully cut just below a leaf node. Then, remove the leaf at that node and plant that part of the stem. This is where the roots will form.

Oak Leaf Ivy - Cissus rhombifolia 'Ellen Danica' - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

Care Guide

How to take care of Oak Leaf Ivy

They enjoy some direct sun, but they'll also do well in bright, indirect light. It is best to place this plant somewhere where it will receive some nice morning sun, or a couple hours of afternoon sun, and then indirect light the rest of the day.

They will do well in medium light but will grow faster with brighter light. A good medium-light place in your home would be in the middle of a room that has a regular size window. Remember that plants will grow based on how much light they receive.

They like the soil to be relatively dry before the next watering. That usually takes about 2 weeks in an average home environment. It will vary depending on the time of year, your environment and lighting conditions, but for them, it's always safer to underwater or water when you see signs of lack of water (i.e. droopy, floppy, or soft leaves). Expect to water more often in brighter light and less often in lower light.

They can live in any average home humidity condition and are fairly hardy.

You can feel comfortable having this plant around your home in the potential case where your pet feels like nibbling on it. However, we typically recommend keeping your pets from eating any of your houseplants.

Plant Bio

About Oak Leaf Ivy

Botanical Name: Cissus rhombifolia 'Ellen Danica'

Cissus rhombifolia 'Ellen Danica'

Common Name: Oak Leaf Ivy, Ellen Danica Ivy

Oak Leaf Ivy, Ellen Danica Ivy

Origin: Tropical America

Tropical America

Oak Leaf Ivy - Cissus rhombifolia 'Ellen Danica' - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

You may also like

Recently viewed

15-Day JOMO Guarantee

If you’re unhappy with your plants for any reason, contact us within 15 days, we'll sort it out for you. 30 days for accessories.

Lifetime Support

If you have questions about your plant at any point or are just not sure if it is doing something good or bad, our plant experts are always here for you to guide you in the right direction.

Carbon-Neutral Delivery

Get carbon-neutral, free local delivery* and have your plants delivered by one of our friendly team members in Toronto and cities around Toronto.

Packed with Care

Plastic negative, and eco-friendly packaging, we spend every effort to make sure your plants arrive in their best condition with minimal environmental impact.