Skip to content
JOMO FavouritePet FriendlyEasy CareOutdoor

Ponytail Palm

Sale price$40
Klarna

Plant now, pay later with 4 interest-free payments for orders above $10

Buy what you love and split the cost. It's easy and interest-free.

Add item(s) to your cart.

 

Go to checkout and choose Klarna badge

 

Enter your debit or credit card information.

 

Your first payment is taken when the order is processed and the remaining 3 are automatically taken every two weeks

 

Please note that a higher initial payment may be required for some purchases. Pay later in 4 terms available here. For Quebec residents these Pay later in 4 terms are applicable.

Size:
Size Guide

Picutres are for reference only, exact nursery pot size and colour may varies depends on the batch.

Plant size guide - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

iPhone Charger - Around 1" in width and depth.

2.5" Pot - Around 2.25"-2.5" in diameter on the top.

4" Pot - Around 3.5" - 4" in diameter on the top, height varies depends on the batch.

6" Pot - Around 5.5"-6" in diameter on the top, height varies depends on the batch.

8"+ Pot - Usually 0.5" - 1" smaller than stated in diameter to fit into the same size decorative pot, height varies depends on the batch.

Plant size guide with Gosling - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

Furniture in picture - 2.5' in height.

JOMO Promises
15-Day JOMO Guarantee
If you’re unhappy with your plants for any reason, contact us within 15 days, we'll sort it out for you. 30 days for accessories.
Lifetime Support
If you have questions about your plant at any point or are just not sure if it is doing something good or bad, our plant experts are always here for you to guide you in the right direction.
Carbon-Neutral Delivery
Get carbon-neutral, free local delivery* and have your plants delivered by one of our friendly team members in Toronto and cities around Toronto.
Packed with Care
Plastic negative, and eco-friendly packaging, we spend every effort to make sure your plants arrive in their best condition with minimal environmental impact.

Ponytail Palm, scientifically known as Beaucarnea recurvata, is not a true palm but rather a member of the Agave family. This plant is characterized by its bulbous trunk, used to store water, and its long, curly leaves that cascade elegantly from the top, resembling a ponytail. Native to the dry regions of southeastern Mexico, the Ponytail Palm is a drought-tolerant plant that makes a striking and easy-care addition to any indoor space. Its distinctive appearance and minimal water requirements make it an excellent choice for those seeking a low-maintenance yet stylish houseplant.

Ponytail Palm | Care Guide and Pro Tips - Delivery from Toronto across Canada - JOMO Studio
Ponytail Palm Sale price$40

Pro tips

Also known as Elephant's Foot, their bulbous trunk stores a lot of water, so they will not enjoy being in consistently moist soil, like a lot of other palms. It is important to let the soil mostly dry out between waterings. That being said, increase the frequency of waterings in the growing season and then only water monthly in the dormant (or winter) months.

Ponytail Palm | Care Guide and Pro Tips - Delivery from Toronto across Canada - JOMO Studio

Care Guide

How to take care of Ponytail Palm

Ponytail Palm | Care Guide and Pro Tips - Delivery from Toronto across Canada - JOMO Studio

Plant Bio

About Ponytail Palm

Botanical Name: Beaucarnea recurvata
Common Name: Ponytail Palm, Elephant Foot Palm, Bottle Palm
Origin: Southeastern Mexico

@jomostudio

#PlantwithJOMO

Beginner Plant | JOMO Studio | Buy Plants Online | Houseplant Delivery & Plant Care
BTS Packing Plants
Day in Life at JOMO Studio
Pick Up A Plant | JOMO Studio | Buy Plants Online | Houseplant Delivery & Plant Care
Plant store vibes
Plant Unboxing - Delivery from Toronto across Canada - JOMO Studio
JOMO Studio TikTok Profile

View more plant facts and care tips on our Instagram and TikTok.

View More

Cart

Your cart is empty

Explore Plants