Skip to content
JOMO FavouritePet FriendlyEasy Care

Spanish Moss

Sale price$20
Klarna

Plant now, pay later with 4 interest-free payments for orders above $10

Buy what you love and split the cost. It's easy and interest-free.

Add item(s) to your cart.

 

Go to checkout and choose Klarna badge

 

Enter your debit or credit card information.

 

Your first payment is taken when the order is processed and the remaining 3 are automatically taken every two weeks

 

Please note that a higher initial payment may be required for some purchases. Pay later in 4 terms available here. For Quebec residents these Pay later in 4 terms are applicable.

Size:
Size Guide

Picutres are for reference only, exact nursery pot size and colour may varies depends on the batch.

Plant size guide - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

iPhone Charger - Around 1" in width and depth.

2.5" Pot - Around 2.25"-2.5" in diameter on the top.

4" Pot - Around 3.5" - 4" in diameter on the top, height varies depends on the batch.

6" Pot - Around 5.5"-6" in diameter on the top, height varies depends on the batch.

8"+ Pot - Usually 0.5" - 1" smaller than stated in diameter to fit into the same size decorative pot, height varies depends on the batch.

Plant size guide with Gosling - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

Furniture in picture - 2.5' in height.

JOMO Promises
15-Day JOMO Guarantee
If you’re unhappy with your plants for any reason, contact us within 15 days, we'll sort it out for you. 30 days for accessories.
Lifetime Support
If you have questions about your plant at any point or are just not sure if it is doing something good or bad, our plant experts are always here for you to guide you in the right direction.
Carbon-Neutral Delivery
Get carbon-neutral, free local delivery* and have your plants delivered by one of our friendly team members in Toronto and cities around Toronto.
Packed with Care
Plastic negative, and eco-friendly packaging, we spend every effort to make sure your plants arrive in their best condition with minimal environmental impact.

Spanish moss, aka Tillandsia usneoides, also called Black Moss, Long Moss, or Vegetable Horsehair is an epiphytic flowering plant that often grows upon large trees in tropical and subtropical climates. It has threadlike stems that can grow up to 6 to 7.5 metres long, and leaves, also threadlike, are about 2.5 to 7.5 centimetres long.

Pro tips

Increase humidity with increased light to avoid dry out. Make sure they are in an area with good air circulation, do not put them in completely enclosed containers. Avoid letting water sit between the leaves for very long periods of time after watering, as this can lead to them rotting at the centre.

Spanish Moss

Care Guide

How to take care of Spanish Moss

Spanish Moss

Plant Bio

About Spanish Moss

Botanical Name: Tillandsia usneoides
Common Name: Black moss, Long moss, Vegetable horsehair, Spanish moss
Origin: Mexico, Central America, South America, the United States and the Caribbean

@jomostudio

#PlantwithJOMO

JOMO Studio TikTok Profile

View more plant facts and care tips on our Instagram and TikTok.

View More

Cart

Your cart is empty

Explore Plants