Skip to content
Pet Friendly

Stromanthe Triostar

Sale price$25
Klarna

Plant now, pay later with 4 interest-free payments for orders above $10

Buy what you love and split the cost. It's easy and interest-free.

Add item(s) to your cart.

 

Go to checkout and choose Klarna badge

 

Enter your debit or credit card information.

 

Your first payment is taken when the order is processed and the remaining 3 are automatically taken every two weeks

 

Please note that a higher initial payment may be required for some purchases. Pay later in 4 terms available here. For Quebec residents these Pay later in 4 terms are applicable.

Size:
Size Guide

Picutres are for reference only, exact nursery pot size and colour may varies depends on the batch.

Plant size guide - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

iPhone Charger - Around 1" in width and depth.

2.5" Pot - Around 2.25"-2.5" in diameter on the top.

4" Pot - Around 3.5" - 4" in diameter on the top, height varies depends on the batch.

6" Pot - Around 5.5"-6" in diameter on the top, height varies depends on the batch.

8"+ Pot - Usually 0.5" - 1" smaller than stated in diameter to fit into the same size decorative pot, height varies depends on the batch.

Plant size guide with Gosling - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

Furniture in picture - 2.5' in height.

JOMO Promises
15-Day JOMO Guarantee
If you’re unhappy with your plants for any reason, contact us within 15 days, we'll sort it out for you. 30 days for accessories.
Lifetime Support
If you have questions about your plant at any point or are just not sure if it is doing something good or bad, our plant experts are always here for you to guide you in the right direction.
Carbon-Neutral Delivery
Get carbon-neutral, free local delivery* and have your plants delivered by one of our friendly team members in Toronto and cities around Toronto.
Packed with Care
Plastic negative, and eco-friendly packaging, we spend every effort to make sure your plants arrive in their best condition with minimal environmental impact.

Stromanth Triostar, aka Stromanthe sanguinea 'Tricolor', is native to the rain forests of Brazil. It is a stunning tropical herbaceous perennial in the maranta or prayer plant family (Marantaceae) with dramatic, multicoloured leaves. Along with its vibrant leaves, you will love watching the leaves of Triostar Stromanthe move towards the light—literally reaching for the stars as the light fades.

Pro tips

The more indirect light the Stromanthe Triostar receives, the more variegation you will see on the leaves. Never expose it to prolonged direct sunlight, as you will see burn spots on the leaves, but a couple of hours of morning sun or late afternoon sun will be just fine. The leaves will turn brown and crispy when the air is too dry.

Stromanthe Triostar - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

Care Guide

How to take care of Stromanthe Triostar

Stromanthe Triostar - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

Plant Bio

About Stromanthe Triostar

Botanical Name: Stromanthe sanguinea 'Tricolor'
Common Name: Stromanthe Triostar, Tricolor plant, Calathea Triostar, Stromanthe thalia
Origin: Amazon jungle in South America

@jomostudio

#PlantwithJOMO

BTS Packing Plants
Day in Life at JOMO Studio
Pick Up A Plant | JOMO Studio | Buy Plants Online | Houseplant Delivery & Plant Care
Plant store vibes
Plant Unboxing - Delivery from Toronto across Canada - JOMO Studio
JOMO Studio TikTok Profile

View more plant facts and care tips on our Instagram and TikTok.

View More

Cart

Your cart is empty

Explore Plants