Calathea Fusion White

$25
Plant now, pay later with 4 interest-free payments.

Medium - Bright

When half dry

High

Size:
15-Day JOMO Guarantee ☻ Lifetime Support

Calathea Fusion White, also known as Calathea lietzei, has lovely green and white marbling on the leaves with pale purple undersides. Its leaves are fine "brushstrokes" of green, lilac and white: the latter is prevalent and, as for other Calathea, it is a reason of distinction because it creates a very delicate mix, but at the same time extremely attractive (fusion white probably derives from the way in which the variegations of the leaves cross their colours).

❄️ Complimentary Winter Safe Packaging Included →

The plant comes with a default nursery pot. The nursery pot is usually 0.5" - 1" smaller than stated to fit into the same size decorative pot. Washable Paper Planter Bags are sold separately.

As with all living things, no two plants are alike. There is some natural variation in size, shape, and characteristics. We make every effort to bring you a plant that as closely as possible matches the plant as it appears on our website, in the size you have chosen, and have a good potential to happily grow in your home.

All of our deliveries are carbon neutral.

In store shopping and free local pick up available at our store located at 21A Bathurst St, Toronto.

Free local delivery* available within City of Toronto and surrounding areas including Mississauga, Brampton, Vaughan, Richmond Hill, Markham, and Scarborough.

Shipping options are available for plants and planters that are 7" or smaller to all provinces in Canada: Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, and Saskatchewan.

Pro tips

Although Calathea's are known as the divas of the plant world, once they are in the right environment, the payoff is phenomenal. No two leaves are alike and the colours that occur through all the varieties in the family are bold and beautiful. Keep in a highly humid environment with lots of bright, indirect light (no direct sun), watering only with distilled or rain water. Once this is achieved, you will sit and stare at your new plant for hours!

Calathea Fusion White - Toronto House Plant Delivery - JOMO Studio

Care Guide

How to take care of Calathea Fusion White

They should not be in a position to see the sun directly, although early morning or late evening sun is fine. Filtered sunlight through a sheer curtain is best and most homes are comprised primarily of indirect sunlight. The best spot for them is where they do not see the sun during the majority of the day but still get bright, indirect light.

They will thrive in bright light, but also can tolerate medium light. A good medium-light place in your home would be in the middle of a room that has a regular size window. They can be placed anywhere between the middle of the room and the window. Remember that plants will grow based on how much light they receive.

They need to be watered when the top half of the soil is dry to the touch. That usually takes about 1 week in an average home environment. It will vary depending on the time of year, your environment and lighting conditions, but it's always safer to underwater or give the soil a check before you water again.

They like a high humidity environment, give them a mist daily or as often as possible. Alternatively, you can put them around a humidifier. Although they won't die if they don't receive enough humidity, their leaves may have some dry, crunchy, or yellow edges.

You can feel comfortable having this plant around your home in the potential case where your pet feels like nibbling on it. However, we typically recommend keeping your pets from eating any of your houseplants.

Plant Bio

About Calathea Fusion White

Botanical Name: Goeppertia lietzei, formerly Calathea lietzei

Goeppertia lietzei, formerly Calathea lietzei

Common Name: Calathea fusion white, Calathea white fusion

Calathea fusion white, Calathea white fusion

Origin: South America

South America

This is a Calathea White Fusion, also known as Calathea lietzei, and the bold markings on their leaves have caused them to grow in popularity in recent years. They are infamous for being rather finicky in their needs so we recommend growing them in filtered bright light in a humidity cabinet, where warmth and moisture are contained. If your plant does not receive enough humidity, it is prone to browning on the edges and throughout the white markings as the foliage on this cultivar is delicate. Try not to be surprised by the odd brown tip but if the care requirements are followed, this should keep them at a minimum. It is also important to avoid temperature extremes or fluctuations! Just like any Calathea, they can be prone to spider mites so watch for any fine webbing or discolouration on the tops or bottoms of the leaves - we recommend performing a preventative treatment every couple of months to stay ahead of any potential infestations.

Calathea Fusion White - Toronto House Plant Delivery - JOMO Studio

You may also like

Recently viewed

15-Day JOMO Guarantee

If you’re unhappy with your plants for any reason, contact us within 15 days, we'll sort it out for you. 30 days for accessories.

Lifetime Support

If you have questions about your plant at any point or are just not sure if it is doing something good or bad, our plant experts are always here for you to guide you in the right direction.

Carbon-Neutral Delivery

Get carbon-neutral, free local delivery* and have your plants delivered by one of our friendly team members in Toronto and cities around Toronto.

Packed with Care

Plastic negative, and eco-friendly packaging, we spend every effort to make sure your plants arrive in their best condition with minimal environmental impact.