Skip to content
Easy Care

Albuca Spiralis

Sale price$15
Klarna

Plant now, pay later with 4 interest-free payments for orders above $10

Buy what you love and split the cost. It's easy and interest-free.

Add item(s) to your cart.

 

Go to checkout and choose Klarna badge

 

Enter your debit or credit card information.

 

Your first payment is taken when the order is processed and the remaining 3 are automatically taken every two weeks

 

Please note that a higher initial payment may be required for some purchases. Pay later in 4 terms available here. For Quebec residents these Pay later in 4 terms are applicable.

Size:
Size Guide

Picutres are for reference only, exact nursery pot size and colour may varies depends on the batch.

Plant size guide - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

iPhone Charger - Around 1" in width and depth.

2.5" Pot - Around 2.25"-2.5" in diameter on the top.

4" Pot - Around 3.5" - 4" in diameter on the top, height varies depends on the batch.

6" Pot - Around 5.5"-6" in diameter on the top, height varies depends on the batch.

8"+ Pot - Usually 0.5" - 1" smaller than stated in diameter to fit into the same size decorative pot, height varies depends on the batch.

Plant size guide with Gosling - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

Furniture in picture - 2.5' in height.

JOMO Promises
15-Day JOMO Guarantee
If you’re unhappy with your plants for any reason, contact us within 15 days, we'll sort it out for you. 30 days for accessories.
Lifetime Support
If you have questions about your plant at any point or are just not sure if it is doing something good or bad, our plant experts are always here for you to guide you in the right direction.
Carbon-Neutral Delivery
Get carbon-neutral, free local delivery* and have your plants delivered by one of our friendly team members in Toronto and cities around Toronto.
Packed with Care
Plastic negative, and eco-friendly packaging, we spend every effort to make sure your plants arrive in their best condition with minimal environmental impact.

Albuca Spiralis, also known as Corkscrew Albuca or Frizzle Sizzle, is a unique and intriguing succulent plant known for its unusual and eye-catching foliage. This plant is characterized by its tightly coiled, spiral leaves that resemble corkscrews, making it a standout addition to any plant collection. The leaves are green with a hint of yellow and can become more pronounced under brighter light conditions. Native to South Africa, Corkscrew Albuca is a drought-tolerant plant, making it an excellent choice for those seeking low-maintenance and unusual plants. During its blooming period, it produces fragrant yellow flowers that add to its charm.

Pro tips

When Albuca Spiralis produces flower stalks in spring, it often causes the tips of the leaves to brown. This is a natural occurrence. If you prefer to prevent leaf tip browning, simply remove the flower stalks as soon as they start to grow. Also be cautious of overwatering, as the bulbs are prone to rot in soggy soil. During the plant's dormant period, usually in the summer, water very little.

Albuca Spiralis - Frizzle Sizzle - House Plants Delivery Toronto Canada - JOMO Studio

Care Guide

How to take care of Albuca Spiralis

Albuca Spiralis - Frizzle Sizzle - House Plants Delivery Toronto Canada - JOMO Studio

Plant Bio

About Albuca Spiralis

Botanical Name: Albuca Spiralis
Common Name: Corkscrew Albuca, Frizzle Sizzle
Origin: South Africa

@jomostudio

#PlantwithJOMO

Cart

Your cart is empty

Explore Plants