Skip to content
Air PurifyingEasy CareLow Light

Australia Umbrella Tree

Sale price$295
Klarna

Plant now, pay later with 4 interest-free payments for orders above $10

Buy what you love and split the cost. It's easy and interest-free.

Add item(s) to your cart.

 

Go to checkout and choose Klarna badge

 

Enter your debit or credit card information.

 

Your first payment is taken when the order is processed and the remaining 3 are automatically taken every two weeks

 

Please note that a higher initial payment may be required for some purchases. Pay later in 4 terms available here. For Quebec residents these Pay later in 4 terms are applicable.

Size:
Size Guide

Picutres are for reference only, exact nursery pot size and colour may varies depends on the batch.

Plant size guide - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

iPhone Charger - Around 1" in width and depth.

2.5" Pot - Around 2.25"-2.5" in diameter on the top.

4" Pot - Around 3.5" - 4" in diameter on the top, height varies depends on the batch.

6" Pot - Around 5.5"-6" in diameter on the top, height varies depends on the batch.

8"+ Pot - Usually 0.5" - 1" smaller than stated in diameter to fit into the same size decorative pot, height varies depends on the batch.

Plant size guide with Gosling - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

Furniture in picture - 2.5' in height.

JOMO Promises
15-Day JOMO Guarantee
If you’re unhappy with your plants for any reason, contact us within 15 days, we'll sort it out for you. 30 days for accessories.
Lifetime Support
If you have questions about your plant at any point or are just not sure if it is doing something good or bad, our plant experts are always here for you to guide you in the right direction.
Carbon-Neutral Delivery
Get carbon-neutral, free local delivery* and have your plants delivered by one of our friendly team members in Toronto and cities around Toronto.
Packed with Care
Plastic negative, and eco-friendly packaging, we spend every effort to make sure your plants arrive in their best condition with minimal environmental impact.

Australian Umbrella Tree, scientifically known as Schefflera actinophylla, also known as Schefflera Amate or Octopus Tree, is a popular and attractive houseplant known for its distinctive and dramatic foliage. This evergreen tree features large, shiny, dark green leaves that radiate from central points, creating an umbrella-like effect—hence the name. Native to the rainforest regions of Australia and New Guinea, the Australian Umbrella Tree can grow quite tall in its natural habitat but remains manageable in size when grown indoors. It's also valued for its air-purifying qualities, making it a practical addition to home and office spaces.

Australia Umbrella Tree | Schefflera Actinophylla | Care Guide and Pro Tips - Delivery from Toronto across Canada - JOMO Studio
Australia Umbrella Tree Sale price$295

Pro tips

Australia Umbrella Tree can survive in lower light spaces, but the watering will need to be reduced to prevent overwatering as the risk is heightened when the plant has access to less light and is less productive.

Australia Umbrella Tree | Schefflera Actinophylla | Care Guide and Pro Tips - Delivery from Toronto across Canada - JOMO Studio

Care Guide

How to take care of Australia Umbrella Tree

Australia Umbrella Tree | Schefflera Actinophylla | Care Guide and Pro Tips - Delivery from Toronto across Canada - JOMO Studio

Plant Bio

About Australia Umbrella Tree

Botanical Name: Heptapleurum actinophyllum, formerly Schefflera actinophylla
Common Name: Australian umbrella tree, Queensland umbrella tree, Octopus tree, Amate
Origin: Australia and New Guinea

@jomostudio

#PlantwithJOMO

BTS Packing Plants
Day in Life at JOMO Studio
Pick Up A Plant | JOMO Studio | Buy Plants Online | Houseplant Delivery & Plant Care
Plant store vibes
Plant Unboxing - Delivery from Toronto across Canada - JOMO Studio
JOMO Studio TikTok Profile

View more plant facts and care tips on our Instagram and TikTok.

View More

Cart

Your cart is empty

Explore Plants