Skip to content
JOMO FavouriteEasy Care

Begonia Maculata Tamaya

Sale price$45
Klarna

Plant now, pay later with 4 interest-free payments for orders above $10

Buy what you love and split the cost. It's easy and interest-free.

Add item(s) to your cart.

 

Go to checkout and choose Klarna badge

 

Enter your debit or credit card information.

 

Your first payment is taken when the order is processed and the remaining 3 are automatically taken every two weeks

 

Please note that a higher initial payment may be required for some purchases. Pay later in 4 terms available here. For Quebec residents these Pay later in 4 terms are applicable.

Size:
Size Guide

Picutres are for reference only, exact nursery pot size and colour may varies depends on the batch.

Plant size guide - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

iPhone Charger - Around 1" in width and depth.

2.5" Pot - Around 2.25"-2.5" in diameter on the top.

4" Pot - Around 3.5" - 4" in diameter on the top, height varies depends on the batch.

6" Pot - Around 5.5"-6" in diameter on the top, height varies depends on the batch.

8"+ Pot - Usually 0.5" - 1" smaller than stated in diameter to fit into the same size decorative pot, height varies depends on the batch.

Plant size guide with Gosling - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

Furniture in picture - 2.5' in height.

JOMO Promises
15-Day JOMO Guarantee
If you’re unhappy with your plants for any reason, contact us within 15 days, we'll sort it out for you. 30 days for accessories.
Lifetime Support
If you have questions about your plant at any point or are just not sure if it is doing something good or bad, our plant experts are always here for you to guide you in the right direction.
Carbon-Neutral Delivery
Get carbon-neutral, free local delivery* and have your plants delivered by one of our friendly team members in Toronto and cities around Toronto.
Packed with Care
Plastic negative, and eco-friendly packaging, we spend every effort to make sure your plants arrive in their best condition with minimal environmental impact.

Begonia Maculata Tamaya, often referred to as the Bamboo Begonia or Begonia Tamaya, is a stunning semi-epiphytic species of Begonia that is known for its unique bamboo-like stems and beautiful, speckled leaves. This South American native has a remarkable ability to grow in a cascading manner, making it an excellent choice for hanging baskets. Its green leaves dotted with bright white spots provide a striking contrast, while pink flowers bloom in clusters in late winter or early spring, adding an extra splash of colour.

Begonia Maculata Tamaya - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio
Begonia Maculata Tamaya Sale price$45

Pro tips

To maintain the beauty of the Tamaya, prune the plant regularly to encourage bushier growth and remove any faded or dead leaves or flowers. The plant will benefit from regular feeding during the growing season.

Begonia Maculata Tamaya - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

Care Guide

How to take care of Begonia Maculata Tamaya

Begonia Maculata Tamaya - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

Plant Bio

About Begonia Maculata Tamaya

Botanical Name: Begonia Maculata ‘Tamaya’
Common Name: Bamboo Begonia, Begonia Tamaya
Origin: South America

@jomostudio

#PlantwithJOMO

BTS Packing Plants
Day in Life at JOMO Studio
Pick Up A Plant | JOMO Studio | Buy Plants Online | Houseplant Delivery & Plant Care
Plant store vibes
Plant Unboxing - Delivery from Toronto across Canada - JOMO Studio
JOMO Studio TikTok Profile

View more plant facts and care tips on our Instagram and TikTok.

View More

Cart

Your cart is empty

Explore Plants