Skip to content
Pet FriendlySave 11%

Episcia Silver Sheen

Sale price$40 Regular price$45
Klarna

Plant now, pay later with 4 interest-free payments for orders above $10

Buy what you love and split the cost. It's easy and interest-free.

Add item(s) to your cart.

 

Go to checkout and choose Klarna badge

 

Enter your debit or credit card information.

 

Your first payment is taken when the order is processed and the remaining 3 are automatically taken every two weeks

 

Please note that a higher initial payment may be required for some purchases. Pay later in 4 terms available here. For Quebec residents these Pay later in 4 terms are applicable.

Size:
Size Guide

Picutres are for reference only, exact nursery pot size and colour may varies depends on the batch.

Plant size guide - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

iPhone Charger - Around 1" in width and depth.

2.5" Pot - Around 2.25"-2.5" in diameter on the top.

4" Pot - Around 3.5" - 4" in diameter on the top, height varies depends on the batch.

6" Pot - Around 5.5"-6" in diameter on the top, height varies depends on the batch.

8"+ Pot - Usually 0.5" - 1" smaller than stated in diameter to fit into the same size decorative pot, height varies depends on the batch.

Plant size guide with Gosling - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

Furniture in picture - 2.5' in height.

JOMO Promises
15-Day JOMO Guarantee
If you’re unhappy with your plants for any reason, contact us within 15 days, we'll sort it out for you. 30 days for accessories.
Lifetime Support
If you have questions about your plant at any point or are just not sure if it is doing something good or bad, our plant experts are always here for you to guide you in the right direction.
Carbon-Neutral Delivery
Get carbon-neutral, free local delivery* and have your plants delivered by one of our friendly team members in Toronto and cities around Toronto.
Packed with Care
Plastic negative, and eco-friendly packaging, we spend every effort to make sure your plants arrive in their best condition with minimal environmental impact.

Episcia Silver Sheen, aka Episcia Cupreata Silver Sheen, is known for its vibrant and ornamental foliage. This plant features velvety leaves that display a unique colour combination of deep green and silver, giving them a shimmering appearance under light. The leaves are typically elongated with scalloped edges and may sometimes have a slight reddish or copper tint on the undersides, adding to their visual appeal. Episcia Silver Sheen also produces delicate flowers, which are usually bright pink or red, creating a beautiful contrast against the metallic foliage. Native to Central and South America, as well as the West Indies, this plant is in the same family as the African Violet. Therefore, they can bloom almost all year long when well cared for indoors and can add colour to some dreary winter days.

Episcia Silver Sheen | Care Guide and Pro Tips - Delivery from Toronto across Canada - JOMO Studio
Episcia Silver Sheen Sale price$40 Regular price$45

Pro tips

The velvety leaves of Episcia Silver Sheen do not take well to misting or much contact with water, especially cold water. Instead, provide humidity with a pebble tray or a humidifier in the area, and water with lukewarm water. Pinch back the tips of the stems regularly to encourage a bushier growth and prevent the plant from becoming too leggy. Clean the leaves occasionally to remove dust and enhance the plant's aesthetic.

Episcia Silver Sheen | Care Guide and Pro Tips - Delivery from Toronto across Canada - JOMO Studio

Care Guide

How to take care of Episcia Silver Sheen

Episcia Silver Sheen | Care Guide and Pro Tips - Delivery from Toronto across Canada - JOMO Studio

Plant Bio

About Episcia Silver Sheen

Botanical Name: Episcia 'Silver Sheen'
Common Name: Silver Sheen Flame Violet
Origin: Central and South America

@jomostudio

#PlantwithJOMO

BTS Packing Plants
Day in Life at JOMO Studio
Pick Up A Plant | JOMO Studio | Buy Plants Online | Houseplant Delivery & Plant Care
Plant store vibes
Plant Unboxing - Delivery from Toronto across Canada - JOMO Studio
JOMO Studio TikTok Profile

View more plant facts and care tips on our Instagram and TikTok.

View More

Cart

Your cart is empty

Explore Plants