Skip to content
Outdoor

Green Tea Plant

Sale price$15
Klarna

Plant now, pay later with 4 interest-free payments for orders above $10

Buy what you love and split the cost. It's easy and interest-free.

Add item(s) to your cart.

 

Go to checkout and choose Klarna badge

 

Enter your debit or credit card information.

 

Your first payment is taken when the order is processed and the remaining 3 are automatically taken every two weeks

 

Please note that a higher initial payment may be required for some purchases. Pay later in 4 terms available here. For Quebec residents these Pay later in 4 terms are applicable.

Size:
Size Guide

Picutres are for reference only, exact nursery pot size and colour may varies depends on the batch.

Plant size guide - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

iPhone Charger - Around 1" in width and depth.

2.5" Pot - Around 2.25"-2.5" in diameter on the top.

4" Pot - Around 3.5" - 4" in diameter on the top, height varies depends on the batch.

6" Pot - Around 5.5"-6" in diameter on the top, height varies depends on the batch.

8"+ Pot - Usually 0.5" - 1" smaller than stated in diameter to fit into the same size decorative pot, height varies depends on the batch.

Plant size guide with Gosling - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

Furniture in picture - 2.5' in height.

JOMO Promises
15-Day JOMO Guarantee
If you’re unhappy with your plants for any reason, contact us within 15 days, we'll sort it out for you. 30 days for accessories.
Lifetime Support
If you have questions about your plant at any point or are just not sure if it is doing something good or bad, our plant experts are always here for you to guide you in the right direction.
Carbon-Neutral Delivery
Get carbon-neutral, free local delivery* and have your plants delivered by one of our friendly team members in Toronto and cities around Toronto.
Packed with Care
Plastic negative, and eco-friendly packaging, we spend every effort to make sure your plants arrive in their best condition with minimal environmental impact.

Green Tea Plant, scientifically known as Camellia sinensis, is a perennial shrub or small tree that is renowned for its glossy green leaves and fragrant white blossoms. Originating from East Asia, this plant has been cultivated for thousands of years for its young leaves and buds, which are harvested to produce tea – one of the most consumed beverages worldwide. The leaves of Camellia sinensis contain antioxidants and caffeine and can be processed in various ways to produce different types of tea, including green, black, and oolong tea. It makes an excellent container grown tea plant.

Pro tips

Container grown Green Tea Plants should be planted in a pot with drainage holes. Fertilize with an acid-loving plant fertilizer in the spring to encourage healthy growth and flowering. Pruning can be done to shape the plant and encourage bushier growth; however, be mindful that excessive pruning can reduce flowering and leaf production. Pay close attention to tea plants grown in containers, and never allow the soil to become completely dry.

Green Tea Plant | Camellia Sinensis | Care Guide and Pro Tips - Delivery from Toronto across Canada - JOMO Studio

Care Guide

How to take care of Green Tea Plant

Green Tea Plant | Camellia Sinensis | Care Guide and Pro Tips - Delivery from Toronto across Canada - JOMO Studio

Plant Bio

About Green Tea Plant

Botanical Name: Camellia sinensis
Common Name: Green Tea Plant, Tea Plant, Tea Shrub, Camellia Tea
Origin: East Asia

@jomostudio

#PlantwithJOMO

BTS Packing Plants
Day in Life at JOMO Studio
Pick Up A Plant | JOMO Studio | Buy Plants Online | Houseplant Delivery & Plant Care
Plant store vibes
Plant Unboxing - Delivery from Toronto across Canada - JOMO Studio
JOMO Studio TikTok Profile

View more plant facts and care tips on our Instagram and TikTok.

View More

Cart

Your cart is empty

Explore Plants