Skip to content
Pet FriendlyEasy CareHanging PlantLow Light

Hoya Hindu Rope

Sale price$10
Klarna

Plant now, pay later with 4 interest-free payments for orders above $10

Buy what you love and split the cost. It's easy and interest-free.

Add item(s) to your cart.

 

Go to checkout and choose Klarna badge

 

Enter your debit or credit card information.

 

Your first payment is taken when the order is processed and the remaining 3 are automatically taken every two weeks

 

Please note that a higher initial payment may be required for some purchases. Pay later in 4 terms available here. For Quebec residents these Pay later in 4 terms are applicable.

Size:
Size Guide

Picutres are for reference only, exact nursery pot size and colour may varies depends on the batch.

Plant size guide - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

iPhone Charger - Around 1" in width and depth.

2.5" Pot - Around 2.25"-2.5" in diameter on the top.

4" Pot - Around 3.5" - 4" in diameter on the top, height varies depends on the batch.

6" Pot - Around 5.5"-6" in diameter on the top, height varies depends on the batch.

8"+ Pot - Usually 0.5" - 1" smaller than stated in diameter to fit into the same size decorative pot, height varies depends on the batch.

Plant size guide with Gosling - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

Furniture in picture - 2.5' in height.

JOMO Promises
15-Day JOMO Guarantee
If you’re unhappy with your plants for any reason, contact us within 15 days, we'll sort it out for you. 30 days for accessories.
Lifetime Support
If you have questions about your plant at any point or are just not sure if it is doing something good or bad, our plant experts are always here for you to guide you in the right direction.
Carbon-Neutral Delivery
Get carbon-neutral, free local delivery* and have your plants delivered by one of our friendly team members in Toronto and cities around Toronto.
Packed with Care
Plastic negative, and eco-friendly packaging, we spend every effort to make sure your plants arrive in their best condition with minimal environmental impact.

Hoya Hindu Rope, scientifically known as Hoya carnosa 'Compacta', is a distinctive and eye-catching variety of Hoya. It is well-loved for its unique, contorted leaves that resemble thick ropes or curly locks, giving it a highly ornamental appearance. The leaves are waxy, dark green, and tightly clustered, creating a visually intriguing texture. This slow-growing Hoya variety occasionally produces clusters of star-shaped, sweetly scented flowers, adding to its charm. Also known as the Krinkle Kurl Hoya, it is a popular choice among houseplant enthusiasts for its unusual form and relatively easy care. The Hindu Rope Hoya is ideal for hanging baskets or shelves where its cascading vines can be appreciated.

Pro tips

If Hoya Hindu Rope is getting too much light you’ll find that the leaves start turning yellow, but still feel firm and healthy. In that case, just move it a little further away from the sun.

Hoya Carnosa Compacta Hindu Rope - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

Care Guide

How to take care of Hoya Hindu Rope

Hoya Carnosa Compacta Hindu Rope - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

Plant Bio

About Hoya Hindu Rope

Botanical Name: Hoya carnosa 'Compacta'
Common Name: Hoya 'Hindu Rope', Krinkle Kurl Hoya
Origin: East Asia and Australia

@jomostudio

#PlantwithJOMO

Cart

Your cart is empty

Explore Plants