Skip to content
Hanging Plant

Nepenthes Pitcher Plant

Sale price$12
Klarna

Plant now, pay later with 4 interest-free payments for orders above $10

Buy what you love and split the cost. It's easy and interest-free.

Add item(s) to your cart.

 

Go to checkout and choose Klarna badge

 

Enter your debit or credit card information.

 

Your first payment is taken when the order is processed and the remaining 3 are automatically taken every two weeks

 

Please note that a higher initial payment may be required for some purchases. Pay later in 4 terms available here. For Quebec residents these Pay later in 4 terms are applicable.

Size:
Size Guide

Picutres are for reference only, exact nursery pot size and colour may varies depends on the batch.

Plant size guide - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

iPhone Charger - Around 1" in width and depth.

2.5" Pot - Around 2.25"-2.5" in diameter on the top.

4" Pot - Around 3.5" - 4" in diameter on the top, height varies depends on the batch.

6" Pot - Around 5.5"-6" in diameter on the top, height varies depends on the batch.

8"+ Pot - Usually 0.5" - 1" smaller than stated in diameter to fit into the same size decorative pot, height varies depends on the batch.

Plant size guide with Gosling - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

Furniture in picture - 2.5' in height.

JOMO Promises
15-Day JOMO Guarantee
If you’re unhappy with your plants for any reason, contact us within 15 days, we'll sort it out for you. 30 days for accessories.
Lifetime Support
If you have questions about your plant at any point or are just not sure if it is doing something good or bad, our plant experts are always here for you to guide you in the right direction.
Carbon-Neutral Delivery
Get carbon-neutral, free local delivery* and have your plants delivered by one of our friendly team members in Toronto and cities around Toronto.
Packed with Care
Plastic negative, and eco-friendly packaging, we spend every effort to make sure your plants arrive in their best condition with minimal environmental impact.

Nepenthes, commonly known as Pitcher Plants, are fascinating carnivorous plants known for their unique method of capturing prey. Their modified leaves form structures known as pitchers, which attract, trap, and digest insects to obtain nutrients from them, is actually a swelling of the mid-vein in the leaf. These pitchers are often brightly coloured to attract insects and can vary significantly in size, shape, and coloration across different species. The slippery rim (peristome) and inner walls of the pitcher encourage insects to fall into the digestive fluid at the bottom of the trap. Nutrients are absorbed from this "soup." Nepenthes are native to tropical regions, including parts of Southeast Asia, Madagascar, and Australia, where nutrient-poor soil has driven their evolution into insect-eating plants. They make intriguing additions to any plant collection, especially for those interested in more unusual botanical specimens.

Nepenthes Pitcher Plant | Care Guide and Pro Tips - Delivery from Toronto across Canada - JOMO Studio
Nepenthes Pitcher Plant Sale price$12

Pro tips

Nepenthes Pitcher Plant is sensitive to minerals and chemicals often found in tap water. It's best to water them with rainwater or distilled water to avoid potential issues. Keep the soil consistently moist but not waterlogged. Fertilization is generally not necessary, as Nepenthes obtain essential nutrients from their prey. However, if you wish to fertilize, use a very diluted fertilizer applied directly to the pitchers. Regularly trim any dead or dying pitchers to encourage new growth. Avoid touching or manually triggering the pitchers, as this can exhaust the plant.

Nepenthes Pitcher Plant | Care Guide and Pro Tips - Delivery from Toronto across Canada - JOMO Studio

Care Guide

How to take care of Nepenthes Pitcher Plant

Nepenthes Pitcher Plant | Care Guide and Pro Tips - Delivery from Toronto across Canada - JOMO Studio

Plant Bio

About Nepenthes Pitcher Plant

Botanical Name: Nepenthes spp.
Common Name: Pitcher Plant, Monkey Cup
Origin: Various tropical regions, including Southeast Asia, Madagascar, Australia

@jomostudio

#PlantwithJOMO

BTS Packing Plants
Day in Life at JOMO Studio
Pick Up A Plant | JOMO Studio | Buy Plants Online | Houseplant Delivery & Plant Care
Plant store vibes
Plant Unboxing - Delivery from Toronto across Canada - JOMO Studio
JOMO Studio TikTok Profile

View more plant facts and care tips on our Instagram and TikTok.

View More

Cart

Your cart is empty

Explore Plants