Skip to content
Pet FriendlyEasy Care

Purple Waffle Plant

Sale price$10
Klarna

Plant now, pay later with 4 interest-free payments for orders above $10

Buy what you love and split the cost. It's easy and interest-free.

Add item(s) to your cart.

 

Go to checkout and choose Klarna badge

 

Enter your debit or credit card information.

 

Your first payment is taken when the order is processed and the remaining 3 are automatically taken every two weeks

 

Please note that a higher initial payment may be required for some purchases. Pay later in 4 terms available here. For Quebec residents these Pay later in 4 terms are applicable.

Size:
Size Guide

Picutres are for reference only, exact nursery pot size and colour may varies depends on the batch.

Plant size guide - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

iPhone Charger - Around 1" in width and depth.

2.5" Pot - Around 2.25"-2.5" in diameter on the top.

4" Pot - Around 3.5" - 4" in diameter on the top, height varies depends on the batch.

6" Pot - Around 5.5"-6" in diameter on the top, height varies depends on the batch.

8"+ Pot - Usually 0.5" - 1" smaller than stated in diameter to fit into the same size decorative pot, height varies depends on the batch.

Plant size guide with Gosling - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

Furniture in picture - 2.5' in height.

JOMO Promises
15-Day JOMO Guarantee
If you’re unhappy with your plants for any reason, contact us within 15 days, we'll sort it out for you. 30 days for accessories.
Lifetime Support
If you have questions about your plant at any point or are just not sure if it is doing something good or bad, our plant experts are always here for you to guide you in the right direction.
Carbon-Neutral Delivery
Get carbon-neutral, free local delivery* and have your plants delivered by one of our friendly team members in Toronto and cities around Toronto.
Packed with Care
Plastic negative, and eco-friendly packaging, we spend every effort to make sure your plants arrive in their best condition with minimal environmental impact.

Purple Waffle Plant, aka Hemigraphis alternata, Metal Leaf Plant, or Waffle Plant, gets its name from the puckered appearance of its leaves and striking purple undersides. The crinkly, purple-tinted top of each green leaf takes on a slight sheen and is sure to catch any passing eye. The textured, "waffle-like" appearance of the leaves adds to its visual interest. Being small in stature, the Waffle Plant will be suitable for a hanging basket kept in a nice, bright window.

Pro tips

You will know when your Purple Waffle Plant is thirsty as it will start to get a little wilted, but don’t worry too much because once it is watered fully, it will bounce back in no time! If it is kept in light that is a bit too low, it will start to lose the vibrant purple colouring.

Purple Waffle Plant - Hemigraphis alternata | Care Guide and Pro Tips - JOMO Studio

Care Guide

How to take care of Purple Waffle Plant

Purple Waffle Plant - Hemigraphis alternata | Care Guide and Pro Tips - JOMO Studio

Plant Bio

About Purple Waffle Plant

Botanical Name: Hemigraphis alternata
Common Name: Purple Waffle Plant, Metal Leaf Plant, Red Ivy, Metallic Leaf Begonia
Origin: Southeast Asia

@jomostudio

#PlantwithJOMO

Cart

Your cart is empty

Explore Plants