Skip to content
Air PurifyingEasy Care

Stapelia Hirsuta

Sale price$15
Klarna

Plant now, pay later with 4 interest-free payments for orders above $10

Buy what you love and split the cost. It's easy and interest-free.

Add item(s) to your cart.

 

Go to checkout and choose Klarna badge

 

Enter your debit or credit card information.

 

Your first payment is taken when the order is processed and the remaining 3 are automatically taken every two weeks

 

Please note that a higher initial payment may be required for some purchases. Pay later in 4 terms available here. For Quebec residents these Pay later in 4 terms are applicable.

Size:
Size Guide

Picutres are for reference only, exact nursery pot size and colour may varies depends on the batch.

Plant size guide - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

iPhone Charger - Around 1" in width and depth.

2.5" Pot - Around 2.25"-2.5" in diameter on the top.

4" Pot - Around 3.5" - 4" in diameter on the top, height varies depends on the batch.

6" Pot - Around 5.5"-6" in diameter on the top, height varies depends on the batch.

8"+ Pot - Usually 0.5" - 1" smaller than stated in diameter to fit into the same size decorative pot, height varies depends on the batch.

Plant size guide with Gosling - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

Furniture in picture - 2.5' in height.

JOMO Promises
15-Day JOMO Guarantee
If you’re unhappy with your plants for any reason, contact us within 15 days, we'll sort it out for you. 30 days for accessories.
Lifetime Support
If you have questions about your plant at any point or are just not sure if it is doing something good or bad, our plant experts are always here for you to guide you in the right direction.
Carbon-Neutral Delivery
Get carbon-neutral, free local delivery* and have your plants delivered by one of our friendly team members in Toronto and cities around Toronto.
Packed with Care
Plastic negative, and eco-friendly packaging, we spend every effort to make sure your plants arrive in their best condition with minimal environmental impact.

Stapelia Hirsuta, commonly referred to as the "Starfish Flower" or "Carrion Plant," is a unique and distinctive succulent native to South Africa. It is admired for its five-pointed, starfish-shaped flowers that are often dark red, burgundy, or brownish-purple in colour. The plant's name "Hirsuta" references the noticeable hairs that cover the flower stems and the outside of the flowers. While incredibly attractive in its floral displays, this plant is also known for its peculiar scent, which resembles rotting meat - a strategy it employs to attract its main pollinators, flies.

Pro tips

Ensure the plant is potted in well-draining soil and does not sit in water. Additionally, this plant prefers a warmer climate, so avoid exposure to temperatures below 50°F.

Stapelia Hirsuta - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

Care Guide

How to take care of Stapelia Hirsuta

Stapelia Hirsuta - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

Plant Bio

About Stapelia Hirsuta

Botanical Name: Stapelia Hirsuta
Common Name: Starfish Flower, Carrion Plant
Origin: South Africa

@jomostudio

#PlantwithJOMO

JOMO Studio TikTok Profile

View more plant facts and care tips on our Instagram and TikTok.

View More

Cart

Your cart is empty

Explore Plants