Skip to content
JOMO FavouritePet FriendlyEasy Care

Tillandsia Caput Medusae Air Plant

Sale price$15
Klarna

Plant now, pay later with 4 interest-free payments for orders above $10

Buy what you love and split the cost. It's easy and interest-free.

Add item(s) to your cart.

 

Go to checkout and choose Klarna badge

 

Enter your debit or credit card information.

 

Your first payment is taken when the order is processed and the remaining 3 are automatically taken every two weeks

 

Please note that a higher initial payment may be required for some purchases. Pay later in 4 terms available here. For Quebec residents these Pay later in 4 terms are applicable.

Size:
Size Guide

Picutres are for reference only, exact nursery pot size and colour may varies depends on the batch.

Plant size guide - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

iPhone Charger - Around 1" in width and depth.

2.5" Pot - Around 2.25"-2.5" in diameter on the top.

4" Pot - Around 3.5" - 4" in diameter on the top, height varies depends on the batch.

6" Pot - Around 5.5"-6" in diameter on the top, height varies depends on the batch.

8"+ Pot - Usually 0.5" - 1" smaller than stated in diameter to fit into the same size decorative pot, height varies depends on the batch.

Plant size guide with Gosling - House Plants Delivery Toronto - JOMO Studio

Furniture in picture - 2.5' in height.

JOMO Promises
15-Day JOMO Guarantee
If you’re unhappy with your plants for any reason, contact us within 15 days, we'll sort it out for you. 30 days for accessories.
Lifetime Support
If you have questions about your plant at any point or are just not sure if it is doing something good or bad, our plant experts are always here for you to guide you in the right direction.
Carbon-Neutral Delivery
Get carbon-neutral, free local delivery* and have your plants delivered by one of our friendly team members in Toronto and cities around Toronto.
Packed with Care
Plastic negative, and eco-friendly packaging, we spend every effort to make sure your plants arrive in their best condition with minimal environmental impact.

Tillandsia Caput Medusae, commonly known as the Medusa's Head air plant, is a distinctive and intriguing species of Tillandsia with a captivating appearance. This air plant is named for its bulbous base and sinuous, curling leaves that resemble the serpentine hair of Medusa from Greek mythology. The leaves are a silvery-green colour, covered in tiny scales called trichomes that help the plant absorb moisture and nutrients from the air. During blooming, Tillandsia caput-medusae produces a striking flower spike with tubular, bright violet flowers, adding an exotic flair to its already dramatic presence.

Tillandsia Caput Medusae Air Plant | Care Guide and Pro Tips - Delivery from Toronto across Canada - JOMO Studio
Tillandsia Caput Medusae Air Plant Sale price$15

Pro tips

Provide good air circulation around the Tillandsia Caput Medusae Air Plant to promote healthy growth and prevent disease. Fertilize monthly during the growing season with a bromeliad or diluted general-purpose liquid fertilizer. During flowering, reduce watering and fertilization to support the bloom cycle. After flowering, the mother plant will gradually die back as it produces offsets, or "pups," which can be separated and grown as new plants.

Tillandsia Caput Medusae Air Plant | Care Guide and Pro Tips - Delivery from Toronto across Canada - JOMO Studio

Care Guide

How to take care of Tillandsia Caput Medusae Air Plant

Tillandsia Caput Medusae Air Plant | Care Guide and Pro Tips - Delivery from Toronto across Canada - JOMO Studio

Plant Bio

About Tillandsia Caput Medusae Air Plant

Botanical Name: Tillandsia caput-medusae
Common Name: Medusa's Head Air Plant, Tillandsia Caput Medusae
Origin: Central America, Mexico

@jomostudio

#PlantwithJOMO

BTS Packing Plants
Day in Life at JOMO Studio
Plant store vibes
Plant Unboxing - Delivery from Toronto across Canada - JOMO Studio
Perfectly Imperfect Plants
JOMO Studio TikTok Profile

View more plant facts and care tips on our Instagram and TikTok.

View More

Cart

Your cart is empty

Explore Plants